Telenet privacy policy

General

Welcome dear visitor, customer, user of Telenet products, interested reader: your privacy is important to you, and you are interested in our privacy policy. We at Telenet also attach great importance to your privacy, and do our utmost to deal with this in a caring and responsible manner. We also want to communicate clearly about this, which is why we have bundled together all the relevant information regarding the collection and use of your data (called 'personal data') in this privacy policy.

 

The collection and use of your personal data by Telenet take place in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. This relates, in particular, to the General Data Protection Regulation, also known as GDPR, and other applicable legislation such as the Electronic Communications Act. In the legislation, the collection and use of your data is referred to as the 'processing of personal data'.

 

Read all about it in our privacy policy. Download our privacy policy in pdf format via this link.

We are Telenet BV (with registered offices at Liersesteenweg 4, 2800 Mechelen, and registered with the KBO under number 473.416.418) and act as data controller of the personal data we collect and process.

 

This means that we determine which personal data we collect and use, how we do so and why. We also make sure we always do this in line with the applicable laws and regulations.

 

We are your point of contact and that of the supervisory data protection authorities for all questions relating to the use of your personal data.

This privacy policy is intended for everyone who uses our products and services. By "everyone", we mean natural persons (not companies or firms) about whom we know who they are (you are identifiable, an individual).

We think primarily of our customers, former customers and future customers (prospects). But also employees who make use of Telenet services through their employer, contact persons of our suppliers and partners, visitors of our points of sale and company buildings, visitors of our websites, users of our Apps, participants of competitions and events,... are protected by this privacy policy.

For more information we refer to chapter 2 of the Telenet Privacy Policy.

In order to carry out its activities, Telenet processes various categories of personal data. Depending on which Telenet service you use, we collect and use different types of personal data:

  • User data: This is data that is directly linked to your person, regardless of your products or services. E.g. name, address, contact information,…
  • Transactional data: This is data that is linked to the use of your Telenet services and data that is created through your consumption of the Telenet services. E.g. location data, viewing behaviour,…
  • Derived data: This is data that we derive from your user data and your transactional data. E.g. commercial client profiles.
  • Sensitive data: Some personal data is of a more sensitive nature and is additionally protected by the privacy legislation. E.g. data related to your health. As a rule, Telenet does not collect or use this data.

In general, we process your personal data mainly for the purpose of preparing, executing or terminating your contract, i.e. to provide you with the best possible service. In some cases, however, we may process certain data to comply with a legal obligation or to protect our legitimate interests. If the processing of your personal data is not necessary for one of these three reasons, we always ask your consent to process your personal data. As a customer, you can manage your consent through your privacy level.

For more information we refer to chapter 3 of the Telenet Privacy Policy.

The protection of your personal data is a priority for Telenet. To this end, we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data contained in our systems and databases as much as possible against unauthorized access and/or use, loss or theft. These measures are regularly tested, evaluated and, where necessary, adapted in order to guarantee an adequate security level at all times.

Telenet also imposes high security requirements on its partners and suppliers who process your personal data on our behalf. By means of contractual guarantees we ensure that, just like us, they process your data safely and with respect for the privacy legislation.

For more information we refer to chapter 4 of the Telenet Privacy Policy.

In certain cases, we use third parties to provide our services. As part of this, these third parties may be given access to your personal data that is necessary for them to perform their task on our behalf.

The law requires us to transfer certain personal data to a number of authorized bodies such as emergency centers, judicial authorities or tax authorities.

It is also possible that your data is passed on to partners so that you can make use of their services, but we only do this with your consent.

For more information we refer to chapter 5 of the Telenet Privacy Policy.

We are not allowed to keep personal data longer than is necessary to realize the purpose for which we collect it.

We have defined retention periods per category of data (taking into account the purpose) and after expiry of the applicable retention period(s), personal data is automatically deleted or anonymized.

For more information we refer to chapter 6 of the Telenet Privacy Policy.

We use your personal data mainly to guarantee you a good service, but in addition your personal data can also be processed for commercial purposes. For these purposes, we want to give you control over your data: you decide which data we can use. We have therefore developed a system of 4 privacy levels (general, focused, personal and unique) that allow for different degrees of data use. It is also possible to completely unsubscribe from commercial communication.

As a new customer you are automatically activated in our 'privacy level 2 - focused', but you can change your privacy level at any time.

For more information about the different privacy levels and how you can manage your privacy level, we refer to chapter 7 of the Telenet Privacy Policy.

You have the right to ask Telenet to provide access to the personal data that relate to you, to have them corrected, erased, transferred or to object to their processing.

  • Right of access. This means that you can request an overview of your personal data and information regarding the processing of this data.
  • Right to update personal data. This means that you can ask to correct incomplete, incorrect, inappropriate or outdated personal data.
  • Right to the erasure of your data. This means that you can have your data deleted. Please note that we cannot always delete all requested personal data. E.g. when its processing is necessary for the provision of your service or if the data is needed to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Right to restrict the processing of your data. This means that in specific cases you can request that the processing of your personal data be (temporarily) restricted.
  • Right to portability. This means that you can ask for your data to be transferred to a third party in a structured and readable form.
  • Right to object to processing of your data. This means that you can object to processing that is not necessary for the performance of the contract or not necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. An example of this is processing in the context of Direct Marking purposes.

For more information on your privacy rights and how to exercise them we refer to chapter 8 of the Telenet Privacy Policy.

I want to manage my privacy level.
You can adjust your privacy level yourself:

 

I want to exercise my privacy rights.

  • Are you a Telenet customer? Register via Mijn Telenet (launch your request here.)
  • Not a customer, or never been a customer? Then you can go to a Telenet point of sale or contact us via this form. Mention the word 'privacy' in the title;

       

I want to report a privacy breach to the Data Protection Officer.
Report a privacy breach using this form.

 

I have another question about the processing of my personal data.
If you have a question about the processing of your personal data and cannot find the answer in this privacy policy, please contact us using this form and mention the word 'privacy' in the title

 

You can also send your question, complaint or request by letter to the attention of the Data Protection Officer (or "DPO"):
Telenet BV
Liersesteenweg 4
2800 Mechelen

Telenet may amend this privacy policy from time to time. We will, of course, inform you in advance of any significant change via our websites or other common communication channels and, when required by law, we will ask for your prior consent for our (new) processing activities.

If you have a complaint in connection with the processing of your personal data by Telenet, or if you wish to initiate a procedure for mediation, you can contact the Data Protection Authority via https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen

Good to know:

 

 

Latest update: 8 February 2021